Antworten auf häufige Fragen zum Reisen in Georgien
Citizens of over 90 countries can enter Georgia visa-free for up to one year. This includes EU countries, USA, Canada, Australia, and many others. Check with your local Georgian embassy for the most current requirements.
The best time to visit Georgia is from May to October. Spring (May-June) offers mild weather and blooming landscapes. Summer (July-August) is perfect for mountain trekking. Autumn (September-October) is ideal for wine harvest season. Winter is great for skiing in Gudauri and Bakuriani.
Georgia is one of the safest countries in Europe for tourists. The crime rate is very low, and Georgians are known for their exceptional hospitality. Solo travelers, families, and groups all travel safely throughout the country.
The official currency is the Georgian Lari (GEL). ATMs are widely available in cities and towns. Credit cards are accepted in most hotels, restaurants, and shops in urban areas. Carry some cash for rural areas and markets.
Pack comfortable walking shoes, layers (weather can change quickly in mountains), sunscreen, and a hat. For monastery visits, bring something to cover shoulders and knees. In winter, bring warm clothing for mountain areas.
You can book directly through our website by selecting your preferred tour and clicking 'Book Now'. Alternatively, contact us via email at info@tourz.ge or WhatsApp for custom itineraries. A 20% deposit is required to confirm your booking.
Free cancellation up to 48 hours before the tour start date for a full refund. Cancellations within 48 hours receive a 50% refund. No-shows are non-refundable. For multi-day tours, cancellation policies may vary — check individual tour details.
Absolutely! We specialize in custom private tours tailored to your interests, schedule, and budget. Contact us with your preferences, and our team will design a personalized itinerary within 24 hours.
Group tours typically include transportation in comfortable vehicles, professional English-speaking guide, entrance fees to all listed sites, and lunch at local restaurants. Accommodation is included for multi-day tours. Check individual tour pages for specific inclusions.
Our standard group tours have a maximum of 12 participants to ensure a personalized experience. Private tours can be arranged for any group size, from solo travelers to large parties of 50+.
Yes! Our professional guides speak English, German, Russian, and Georgian. For other languages, we can arrange specialized guides with advance notice.
Yes, we offer airport pickup and drop-off services at Tbilisi International Airport, Kutaisi International Airport, and Batumi Airport. This can be added to any tour package or booked separately.